© A+Architecture 2016 | A+Architecture is a Registered Community Interest Company in England and Wales No. 08894061

PT: +351 91 77 99 111  

     +351 93 69 73 336

UK: +44 (0) 77 88 644 166

      +44 (0) 79 41 946 239

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

follow us

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

 

Your privacy is important to us

We recognise that when you visit the our website, or sign up to receive our newsletters, you provide us with personal information, you trust that we will act responsibly and keep your information secure and confidential.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018 which will affect how we deal with personal data and your rights with regard to it. A+Architecture takes data protection seriously and the way we collect and process this data will be done to reflect these new regulations.

 

Personal information

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. The information that may be retained includes your name, company, email or telephone number. The information will be collected for example when you submit an enquiry form, or sign up to a newsletter.

 

If you voluntarily choose to provide personal details to us via this website, personal information will be treated as confidential by us and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You agree that such personal information maybe used to provide you with details of services and products in writing, by email or by telephone.

 

We do not disclose information about individual visits to our website or any other personal information that you may give us to any third parties without your permission.

 

This website may provide automatic links (hyperlinks) to other third party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content of these sites. When you use links to other websites our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you should refer to the privacy statement of the website you are currently accessing.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to the hard drive when a visitor accesses a website. It contains information about their actions on the website but does not contain any personal information about visitors to the website. There are lots of different types of cookies, some of which are essential for the website to function correctly.

 

The law regarding cookies is contained within The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 which extends the original 2003 regulations. 

Website owners must:

  • Obtain consent from users or subscribers to store a cookie on their device

  • Or have taken steps towards complying with the regulations.

     

Please note that the use of cookies from third party integration on our website (YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Google +1, LinkedIn etc) are not being covered by us.

 

The intrusion level of third party cookies vary and you should check their privacy policies for more details.

 

Photography etc

If you work or collaborate with A+Architecture, or if you attend talks or events hosted by A+Architecture, photography, video and audio recording may occur. The firm reserves the right to use any such material without the expressed written permission of those included and to use it for promotional purposes. If you desire not to be included please contact us in writing and outline your intentions. We are more than happy to liaise with you and try to make arrangements so you can attend on your conditions.

 

We reserve the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.

 

Disclaimer

The information contained on our website is of a general nature and not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Whilst we have made an effort to provide accurate and up to date information, it is recommended that you consult us before taking or refraining from taking action based on matters discussed.